Upsala Drama Club
Past Productions

Upsala Drama Club


Upsala High School, Upsala MN

Drama Awards

Chosen by advisor...
Most Valuable Most Improved Director's Award Senior Award
2015 Paul Ripplinger Marie Blonigen Audrey Schleper Danica Cheney
Lacey Brezinka
2014 Josiah Lojovich Paul Ripplinger Danica Cheney Ruthie Flaa
2013 Bekha Scepaniak Ruthie Flaa Josiah Lojovich Emma Guthrie
2012 Josiah Lojovich Matt Abeler Bekha Scepaniak Nate Schumer
Israil Pundsack
Katie Prokott
2011 Nate Schumer Bekha Scepaniak Jacob Voss
Ethan Schultz
Zac Piasecki
Carolyn Kokett
2010 Jacob Voss Nate Schumer Ruthann Lojovich Bethanie Westrich
2009 Nadja Jorgenson Ruthann Lojovich Jenna Johnson Michelle Johnson
2008 Nadja Jorgenson Isaac Schultz Jenna Johnson Matthew Koczur
2007 Monte Abeler Gretta Swanson Michelle Johnson Janel Scholz
2006 Adam Pangrac Jenny Achmann Andy Benson Brent Pepin
2005 Thomas Schneider Janel Scholz Marie Benson Brooke Johnson
2004 Amy Gunderson Andy Benson Brian Blonigen -
2003 Adam Gapinski Thomas Schneider Chantelle Frie Mary Gerth
2002 Sara Gunderson Thomas Schneider Amanda Scholz Sandy Trettel
2001 Sandy Trettel Adam Gapinski Jenny Johnson Laura Cluka
2000 Jeremy Johnson Jenny Johnson Sandy Trettel Suzy Gerth
1999 Michelle Czeck Anna Passi Julia Theisen -
1998 Ben Gapinski Gloria Czech - -
1997 Amy Lashinski Julia Theisen - -
1996 Ben Gerth Terri Soltis - -
Voted on by students...
Best Performance Best Supporting Role Best Supporting Role
2015 Paul Ripplinger (Footloose) Aidan Guthrie (Footloose) Danica Cheney (Footloose)
2014 Josiah Lojovich Andrew Prokott Danica Cheney
2013 Matt Abeler (HSM) Josiah Lojovich (Greek Mythology) Ruthie Flaa (HSM)
2012 Josiah Lojovich (Willy Wonka) Bekha Scepaniak (Flowers for Algernon) Nate Schumer (Willy Wonka)
2011 () () ()
2010 Jacob Voss (Grease) Bethanie Westrich (Grease) Josiah Lojovich (Grease)
2009 Michelle Johnson (Annie) Jake Voss (Annie) Ruthann Lojovich (Annie)
2008 Alex Knettel (Little Shop) Bethanie Westrich (Mouse That Roared) Jed Johnson (Little Shop)
2007 Gretta Swanson (Seussical Nadja Jorgenson (Greater Tuna) Michelle Johnson (Seussical)
2006 Adam Pangrac (Lil Abner) Jason Lojovich (Lil Abner) Jenny Achmann (Lil Abner)
2005 Brooke Johnson (Music Man) Brent Pepin (Noises Off) ??
2004 Amy Gunderson (Oklahoma) Matt Voss (Oklahoma) Toni Ripplinger (Oklahoma)
2003 Chantelle Frie
(Arsenic & Old Lace)
Adam Gapinski
(Arsenic & Old Lace)
Iris Westman
(Bye Bye Birdie)
2002 Mary Jo Koopmeiners
(Once Upon A Mattress)
Adam Gapinski
(Once Upon A Matress)
Sara Gunderson
(Once Upon A Mattress)

Chorus Person of the Year

2015 - Kristin Wuebkers
2014 - Brooke Westrich
2013 - Natalie Payne

Upsala High School Theatre HOME